Friday, November 27, 2015

It's Beginning to Look a lot like Christmas

Leila watches a T.V. show every day from 8:30 until 9am (then the T.V. goes off). On this occasion, she and Amadea invited a few friends!

Gotta love when people donate toys to a park. At some parks, not located right next to schools, the toys can last some time. However, this isn't the case for Lithuania Park, located right across the street from Keele Street Public School. The big kids love to play with the little kid toys. So this cute little car that Marcus is riding in this picture isn't working so well anymore. Oh well. That's why we seize the moment. haha!

The kids are so into climbing into the toy bin lately. Marcus has finally followed suit!

We have started the Christmas crafts!

This week the kids made wreaths out of plastic plates.

Oh, and I took down the fall velcro-leaf tree and put up the winter velcro snowman. The kids love to put the parts in the wrong places to make it look silly. :)

We also did Popsicle stick tree ornaments this week. The kids glued pretty gems onto Popsicle stick stars. We still have to put strings on them and hang them on the tree. I'll get a pic of one in all its glory in the next post!

Here is the plate wreath in all its glory. Amadea is still very much into arts and crafts and always spends the most time on her work.

Drew has been spending half days at the daycare this week. He is quickly becoming friends with Amadea and Leila. They really are so good with him. They can work magic. They can make him smile when I can't.

Kids always love other kids the best, much more than adults, don't they?!

I don't know how (perhaps big brother Tom gave him the low-down on the daycare?) but Drew seem to know that he is permitted access to the bottom two drawers in the kitchen. He loves to empty every single measuring cup and spoon from the drawer. Then, his work is done. :)

The kids wanted to watch what we call "The Dora Projector" this week. It projects, and reads a story for the kids. In the picture below, the hallway is dark and the projection is on the door. (Hard to see with the bright flash of my camera.)

Fun with chalk outside! It was the first time I have ever seen Amadea or Leila write an actual letter! So exciting! They both wrote the letter "H". Leila had been trying to write "L" since it's her first initial, but they both seemed to find writing "H" to be a cinch. They pretty much taught themselves. I had very little to do with that one. Geez, kids are brilliant.

Maryam is still our leaf queen. Amadea loves to pour leaves on her, and Maryam gladly receives them.

She is one happy camper in her bed of leaves. :)

My view from lying in the leaves. Check out the leaves attached to Leila's head. So cute.

And here we go again. Drew is making alliances.

 He really loves Amadea. I think she's a pro at this now, having helped care for her little baby brother.

I'll finish with a video for now. I have more pics from today, but not enough time to post them! Have a great weekend!

Monday, November 23, 2015

Tents and Trains

Choo choo! We made an awesome train with the dining room chairs last week.

Marcus had just discovered the measuring cups at the back of the kitchen drawer that he's allowed to rummage through, so that was a hot item for him at that moment. He had to bring it on the train.

Of course, Maryam's got Mickey, Leila's got her doll Mary, and Dea's got Simba. And now it's Dea's turn to drive the train!

I love little Marcus in the shot below!

Next, they pretended to be at a Movie theatre, watching Frozen, of course!

Mickey's outdoor time.

There was a lot of fort building last week, as well! So fun!

The sun coming through the window often bleaches out some of my photos.

Amadea and Leila like to collect as many things as they can (mostly stuffed animals), and hoard them in their tent, or the closet, or any small space, really.

Maryam figures this looks like a nice big cozy bed! Actually, her and Marcus were having a great time climbing over this single layer of cushions. It was a mini playground for them.

Later, it was Maryam and Mickey's turn in the little house tent.

...while the big girls expand their real estate.

Eventually, all three girls hang in the little house tent.

Marcus doesn't see what the big deal is with the tents. I think he realizes that he has free reign of all the toys 'on the floor' while the others are cozied up in the tent (except for the toys the girls hoard. lol.

I told ya, they like small spaces. ;) No claustrophobia here.

Actually, they had emptied the toy bin, and then got in. At this point, Maryam began putting all the toys back in. They thought this was hilarious and exciting. Leila especially likes when I pretend she's a toy. I call her a giant dolly.

Fun at the park during more warm, gorgeous November weather. Maryam demanded a leaf blanket and pillow again. And we all chilled under the playground.

Thursday, November 19, 2015

November News

We went to Indian Rd. Public School for the drop in the other week. It was Marcus's first time and he loved it! (Especially the water table)

I can't believe this kid of about 22 months can catch a ball 90% of the time. He's good!

More pictures of us enjoying glorious weather at High Park.

Notice Marcus's new hair cut - his first ever! Doesn't he look handsome?

 The fad of hanging out in closets is back in style at the daycare.

I had just the two big girls one day last week, so we took a trip to the library.

Best friends. :)

How lovely is Dea?!

Noah and Leila (and friend) in their pillow house last week.

Maryam is still taking excellent care of Mickey.

Leila had been begging me to go to Vine Parkette (a.k.a. Choo Choo Playground). So we went. There were cars for everyone!

It was a P.A. day, so Noah, his buddy, and our basket-ball came too.

And here I go again with the leaves. :)

Queen of the leaves, sitting in her leaf throne.

Mr. Handsome again. Sorry, some of these pics are a little out of order.

Thomas's little brother Drew has been coming for short visits, in order to ease into daycare life.

Getting used to being without mommy is tough, but I think he will adapt rather quickly. I notice that keeping him away from, or distracting him from the front door cheers him up, since he is not reminded of the departure of his mommy.

He is a sweety!!!

His big brother Thomas, and his mother joined us at the Santa Claus parade last weekend. It was fantastic weather, and we all had a wonderful time!